28th Annual

High School Juried Photography Exhibit

Introduction

Each year, Villa Maria College’s Photography program hosts a photography competition for students who attend high school throughout Western New York.

The following photos were submitted by some of the most talented high schoolers who are passionate about photography. The contest always results in dozens of entries that are an incredible display of young talent and enthusiasm. Villa Maria’s Photography Faculty will select this year’s winners from all of the entries below. Winners will be notified and their work will be showcased on this page and on social media.

2022 Winners

To view each student’s work, navigate through the carousel or click the image to view it on full screen.

1st Place: Nicole Chen, Sweet Home
2nd Place: Angela Broecker, Barker
3rd Place: Amber Murak, Sweet Home
Scholarship Winners: Holly Bauernfeind & Analise Fox
Honorable Mentions

Honorable Mentions:

  • Lily Mahoney, Amherst
  • Emma McGrath, Barker
  • Kylee Chapin, Kenmore East
  • Semat Hossain, Leonardo Da Vinci
  • Marland Garcia, Leonardo Da Vinci
  • Amelia Geck, Pembroke
  • Alec Murphy, Sweet Home
  • Hunter Tryloff, Sweet Home
  • Jaden Pham, Sweet Home
  • Katherine Elmedawar, Sweet Home

Akron High School

To view each student’s work, navigate through the carousel or click the image to view it on full screen.

Armando Davidson
Troy Kaminski
Mossy Jones
Yuri Manning
Hailey Rogacki
Heavenly Stuber
Sierra Winter

Amherst Central High School

To view each student’s work, navigate through the carousel or click the image to view it on full screen.

Adrianna Schmidt
Alexander Juergens
Alivia Troncone
Arman Hoque
Charlea Metros
Emily Morrow
Emma Reagan
Eric Kay
Hayden Burrows
Khallidah Muhammad
Layla Kozlowski
Lily Mahoney
Marc Quiambao
Mia LoVerde
Victoria Radomski

Barker High School

To view each student’s work, navigate through the carousel or click the image to view it on full screen.

Alyssa Thompson
Angelina Broecker
Catherine Mallon
Emily Oliveira
Emma McGrath
Evelyn Bish
Samantha Broecker
Sarina Drake

Clarence High School

To view each student’s work, navigate through the carousel or click the image to view it on full screen.

Holly Bauernfeind

Depew High School

To view each student’s work, navigate through the carousel or click the image to view it on full screen.

Analise Fox
Alexis Tamrowski

Kenmore East High School

To view each student’s work, navigate through the carousel or click the image to view it on full screen.

Brianna Mueller
Gabrielle Sawyer
Honora Jetter
Kylee Chapin
Maya Gentile
Olivia Stotz
Giovanni Munisteri
Saph Sink

Leonardo daVinci High School

To view each student’s work, navigate through the carousel or click the image to view it on full screen.

Anna Jumale
Grace Gardner
Julianys Santos
Marland Garcia
Maybelline Figueroa
Nicholas Camilloni
Semat Hossain
Shondera Bagalwa
Suher Abdulkadir
Zeruiah Shadwick

Pembroke High School

To view each student’s work, navigate through the carousel or click the image to view it on full screen.

Amelia Geck
Carly Cerasani
Cayden Pfalzer
Lily Martin
Lindsey Zanghi
Riley Lampart
Will Levinstein

Sweet Home Senior High School

To view each student’s work, navigate through the carousel or click the image to view it on full screen.

Aidan Janas
Alec Murphy
Amber Murak
Ava Veneziano
Gianna Terragnoli
Hunter Tryloff
Jaden Pham
Kaitlyn Cammarata
Kassi Brennan
Katherine Elmedawar
Kayleigh Davoli
Madilynn Reed
Marina Shams
Morgan Popp
Muskaan Farooqui
Nate Rosado
Nicole Chen
Olivia Kuzara
Sarah Reed
Thuriea Zaid
Vinh Quach

Tonawanda High School

To view each student’s work, navigate through the carousel or click the image to view it on full screen.

Bella Lawson
David Charsley
Gabrielle Bongiovanni
Olivia Scott
Theresa Beras